Chief Master Sergeant CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SARAH A. FAITH

Chief Master Sergeant Sarah A. Faith is the Command First Sergeant, Functional Manager at Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. In this role she oversees the management and career development of over 500 First Sergeants and manages the special duty portfolio of over 1400 positions within the command. She provides guidance to 43 Command Chiefs to include deployment and contingency taskings. She is the command liaison to the First Sergeant Special Duty Manager and the advisor to the First Sergeant Academy. Additionally, She advises the MAJCOM Command Chief on matters concerning the discipline, health, morale, welfare, professional development, and quality of life issues that impacts over 70,000 military and civilian personnel.

Chief Faith enlisted in the Air Force in January, 1997 and graduated Health Service Management Apprentice Course in April, 1997. She spent 11 years on active duty with numerous assignments in Healthcare Administration. In 2007 she left active duty and continued her career as a Traditional Air Force Reservist. Prior to this assignment, Chief Faith served as the Director of Executive Services, Headquarters, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

EDUCATION
1997 Health Service Management Apprentice Course, Sheppard Air Force Base,Texas
2001 Airman Leadership School, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2007 Noncommissioned Officer (NCO) Academy, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2007 Associate of Science, Health Services Management, Community College of the Air Force (CCAF)
2011 Bachelor of Science, Management, Park University, Minot, N.D.
2011 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer (SNCO) Course, Air University, Ala.
2013 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Education, by correspondence
2014 Masters of Science in Administration, Central Michigan University
2014 Associate of Science, Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force (CCAF)
2016 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Education II, by correspondence
2017 Professional Manager Certification, Air University, Ala.
2017 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, D.C.
2017 Chief Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2018 Strategic Mindset Seminar, Washington D.C.
2018 NATO NCO Orientation Course, Oberammergau, Germany
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2021 Green Belt Training, virtual and correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1997–March 1997 - Trainee, Basic Military Training School, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
2. March 1997–May 1997 - Student, Health Services Management Apprentice, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. May 1997–January 1998, Outpatient Records Technician, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. January 1998–July 2000, Commander’s Support Staff, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. July 2000–August 2001, Decision Support Analysts, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. August 2001–January 2003, Information Systems Security Manager, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. January 2003–January 2004, Information Systems Security Manager, 9th Medical Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
8. January 2004–June 2006, Health Service Manager, Flight Medicine Clinic, 35th Medical Group, Aviano AB, Italy
9. June 2006–January 2007, NCOIC, Administrative Services, 35th Medical Group, Aviano AB, Italy
10. January 2007–December 2008, NCOIC, Outpatient Services, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. July 2008–August 2009, Health Service Manager, 433rd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
12, August 2009–December 2010, Health Service Manager, 934th Aeromedical Staging Training Squadron, Minneapolis Air Reserve Wing, Minn.
13. December 2010–December 2012, First Sergeant, 934th Operations Support Squadron and 934th Operations Group, Minneapolis ARW, Minn.
14. December 2012–September 2013, First Sergeant, 302nd Aeromedical Staging Training Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. September 2013–July 2016, First Sergeant, 302nd Maintenance Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. July 2016–October 2017, IMA to Chief, Senior Enlisted Management, Headquarters USAF, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17. September 2017–March 2018, Deputy, Chiefs’ Group, Deputy Chief of Staff, Headquarters, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
18. October 2017–28 February, IMA, MAJCOM Functional Manager, Office of the Command Surgeon, Robins AFB, Ga.
19. April 2018–28 February 2019, Superintendent, Chief Data Office, Headquarters, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
20. 1 March 2019–1 November 2021, Director, Executive Services, Headquarters, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
21. 1 November–present, Command First Sergeant, Functional Manager, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Air Education & Training Command’s Resource Management Airman of the Year
2001 Airman Leadership School John L. Levitow and Academic Excellence Award
2004 31st Aerospace Medicine Squadron Noncommissioned Officer of the Quarter, Apr-Jun
2005 31st Medical Group Health Service Manager of the Year
2005 United States Air Force Europe Medical Service Outstanding Enlisted Health Service Management NCO of the Year
2005 Stripes for Exceptional Performers
2006 31st Fighter Wing Functional Area Records Manager of the Quarter, Oct-Dec
2006 31st Medical Group NCO of the Quarter, Jul-Sept
2014 302nd Air Reserve Wing, Peterson Air Force Base, First Sergeant of the Year
2014 22nd Air Force, First Sergeant of the Year
2016 Headquarters, Office of the Air Force Reserve Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Quarter, Oct-Dec

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic Jan. 29, 1997
Airman July 29, 1997
Airman First Class May 29, 1998
Senior Airman Jan. 29, 2000
Staff Sergeant Aug. 1, 2001
Technical Sergeant July 11, 2005
Master Sergeant Feb. 1, 2011
Senior Master Sergeant Oct.1, 2014
Chief Master Sergeant Dec.1, 2017

(Current as of Nov 2021)