Colonel EDWARD C. SEGURA

Colonel Edward C. Segura is the Commander, Headquarters Readiness and Integration Organization. He is responsible for integrating over 8,000 wartime ready Individual Reserve forces in more than 50 MAJCOMs, COCOMs and government agencies to meet Air Force and Combatant Commander requirements.

Colonel Segura graduated from Louisiana State University in 1993 and was commissioned in March 1994 through Officer Training School. He has commanded a services flight, aircraft maintenance squadron and mission support group. Additionally, he commanded the Air Force’s largest expeditionary aircraft maintenance squadron while deployed.

Prior to his current position, Colonel Segura was the Chief, Military Compensation Policy Division, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Virginia, where he develops, coordinates, and manages overall military compensation policy to include special pays, travel pay, military leave, and dress and appearance policy that affects 520K Total Force Airmen. In this capacity, he partners directly with the Office of the Secretary of Defense and other military Services to develop, modify, and implement legislation for the Department of Defense and the Services' needs.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Psychology, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013 Master of Education Leadership, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
2015 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2018 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2019 Joint and Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1994 – August 1996, Chief, Relocations and Employment/Customer Support, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
2. August 1996 – June 1999, Section Commander, 96th Bomb Squadron and Chief, Wing Protocol, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La. (November 1997 – January 1998, Executive Officer, Diego Garcia, British Indian Ocean Territory)
3. June 1999 – May 2002, Chief, Intermediate Service School and Senior Service School Assignments and Chief, Personnel Officer Assignments, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. May 2002 – May 2004, Military Personnel Flight Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
5. June 2004 – June 2008, Unit Admissions Officer and Commandant of Cadets, Air Force ROTC Detachment 310, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, La.
6. July 2008 – October 2008, Maintenance Officer, 403d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 403d Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
7. November 2008 – October 2010, Commander, 403d Services Flight, 403d Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
8. October 2010 – January 2014, Commander, 403d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 403d Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss. (September
2013 – January 2014, Officer in Charge then Commander, Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Southwest Asia)
9. January 2014 – April 2016, Deputy Commander, 403d Maintenance Group, 403d Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
10. April 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 403d Mission Support Group, 403d Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
11. July 2018 – June 2020, Reserve Advisor, Air Force Review Boards Agency, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
12. June 2020 – November 2021, Chief, Military Compensation Policy Division, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Va.
13. November 2021 – present, Commander, HQ Readiness & Integration Organization, Buckley SFB, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with one device

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
Military Officers Association of America

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 15, 1994
First Lieutenant March 15, 1996
Captain March 15, 1998
Major June 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 8, 2010
Colonel May 15, 2016

(Current as of November 2021)