Colonel CHARLOTTE M. LIEGL-PAUL

Colonel Charlotte Liegl-Paul is the Staff Judge Advocate at Headquarters Air force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. As staff judge advocate, she is the principal legal adviser to the Commander, Air Force Reserve Command, and headquarters staff on matters of military justice, ethics, environmental law, labor law, contract & fiscal law, administrative law, and operations law.

Liegl-Paul was born and raised in San Diego, California. She entered the Air Force by direct appointment in January 1995. She has served as an Area Defense Counsel, Circuit Trial Counsel, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, Legal Advisor to United States Air Forces in Europe Air and Space Operations Center as well as United States Air Forces Central Command Combined Air and Space Operations Center, and Staff Judge Advocate at the squadron, wing, and numbered Air Force level. She is admitted to practice law in California. Prior to her current position, she was the Staff Judge Advocate, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Human Resource Management, cum laude, San Diego State University, San Diego, Calif.
1994 Juris Doctor, cum laude, California Western School of Law, San Diego, Calif.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2004 Master of Laws, Military Law, International and Operational Law specialty, Commandant’s List, The Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center & School, Charlottesville, Va.
2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1995 – June 1997, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, Military Justice, Adverse Actions and Civil Law, Headquarters Air Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
2. June 1997 – October 1998, Area Defense Counsel, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3. October 1998 – August 2001, Circuit Trial Counsel, Western Circuit, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. August 2001 – July 2003, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 10th Air Base Wing, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (August 2002 – December 2002, Deployed Staff Judge Advocate, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia)
5. August 2003 – June 2004, LL.M. Student, International and Operational Law, The Judge Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center & School, Charlottesville, Va.
6. July 2004 – July 2005, Staff Judge Advocate, 425th Air Base Squadron, Izmir Air Station, Turkey
7. July 2005 – December 2006, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, HQ United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany (May 2006 – September 2006, Deployed Staff Judge Advocate, 401st Air Expeditionary Group, Aviano AB, Italy)
8. December 2006 – May 2007, Chief, Advocacy & Litigation, HQ 3 AF, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. May 2007 – July 2008, Legal Advisor, 603d Air and Space Operations Center, Germany
10. July 2008 – July 2011, Chief Senior Defense Counsel for the Western & Pacific Regions, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. July 2011 – June 2013, Staff Judge Advocate, 87th Air Base Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
12. June 2013 – June 2014, Legal Advisor, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
13. July 2014 – July 2016, Staff Judge Advocate, 14 AF (Air Forces Strategic) & Joint Functional Component Command for Space, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
14. July 2016 – July 2017, Director, Inspections and Standardization, HQ AF/JA, Pentagon, Washington DC
15. July 2017 – June 2019, Staff Judge Advocate, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16. July 2019 – Present, Staff Judge Advocate, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant January 4, 1995
Captain July 4, 1995
Major June 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2008
Colonel November 1, 2013

(Current as of February 2021)