HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Air Force Biography

Col COLONEL KEITH WILSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Keith D. Wilson, is the Director of Cyberspace and Technology, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. He is responsible for the command’s cyberspace and communications policy, planning, resourcing, and programming along with the force development of 3,500 cyber personnel in supporting the command’s mission to provide combat ready forces. He serves as the Chief Information Officer and directly supports the command headquarters, Air Reserve Personnel Center, three Numbered Air Forces, and 684 Reserve units consisting of approximately 70,000 personnel.

He has held a variety of staff assignments at the Headquarters Air Force and MAJCOM levels. Colonel Wilson also commanded the 56th Air and Space Communications Squadron at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam. In addition, he has deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation OCTAVE SHIELD.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science degree, Alabama State University, Montgomery, Ala.
1998 Basic Communications Officer Training Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2001 Master of Science degree, Abilene Christian University, Abilene, Texas
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.
2010 Master of Science degree, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Master of Science degree, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1997 – October 1998, OIC, Plans Flight, Dyess AFB, Texas
2. October 1998 – June 1999, Network Project Officer, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. June 1999 – April 2000, OIC, Network Control Center, Dyess AFB, Texas
4. May 2000 – May 2001, Chief, Space Weather Software Maintenance, Space and Missile Systems Detachment 11, Peterson AFB, Colo.
5. May 2001 – February 2002, Space and Missile Systems, Detachment 11 Executive Officer, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. March 2002 – March 2003, Chief, MILSATCOM Emerging Programs, Detachment 11 Space and Missile Systems Center Detachment 11, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. March - October 2003, Flight Commander, Plans and Support, 22d Communications Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
8. November 2003 – May 2005, Flight Commander, Mission Systems, 22d Communications Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
9. May 2005 - September 2005, Flight Commander, Mission Systems, 407th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Ali Base, Iraq
10. October 2005 - March 2006, Wing Protocol Officer, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
11. March 2006 – December 2007, Target Recruiting Officer, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. January 2007 – May 2008, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Branch, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 2008 – March 2009, Chief, Officer Recruiting Branch, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. April 2009 – July 2009, Deputy, Director of Operations, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. August 2009 – June 2010, Student, Air Command Staff College
16. July 2010 – May 2012, Deputy Chief, Action Group, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
17. June 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 56 Air and Space Communications Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
18. August 2014 – Sep 2015, Deputy, Technology and Integration Division, HQ Air Mobility Command, Communications and Information Directorate, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. October 2015 – May 2016, Knowledge Management Officer, Combined Task Force-Horn of Africa, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti
21. June 2016 – May 2017, Student, Air War College
22. June 2017 – June 2018, Cyberspace Integration & Implementation Team Lead, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
23. July 2018 – July 2019, Branch Chief, Joint Information Environment Branch Chief and Combined Communications Electronics Board, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
24. July 2019 – July 2020, Division Chief, Customer Relations, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
25. July 2020 – Present, Director, Cyberspace and Technology and Chief Information Officer, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
22. June 2017 – June 2018, Cyberspace Integration & Implementation Team Lead, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
23. July 2018 – July 2019, Branch Chief, Joint Information Environment Branch Chief and Combined Communications Electronics Board, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
24. July 2019 – July 2020, Division Chief, Customer Relations, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Iraqi Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
AFCA Outstanding Air Force C4 Personnel of the Year, 2010
HQ AFROTC Field Grade Officer of the Year, 2006
22d Air Refueling Wing Leo Marquez Communications-Electronics Award, 2004
22d Air Refueling Wing Leo Marquez Communications-Electronics Award, 2003
22d Communications Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year, 2003
Space and Missile Systems Center Communications-Information Professional of the Year, 2001
Dyess Air Force Base Communications-Information Professional of the Year, 1999
Air Combat Command Superior Performer Award, 1999

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Aug. 9, 1997
First Lieutenant Sept. 9, 1999
Captain Sept. 9, 2001
Major May 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2012
Colonel Dec. 1, 2018

(Current as of July 20)