HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Air Force Biography

CHAPLAIN, COLONEL CHARLES T. TOWERY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chaplain, Colonel Charles T. Towery is the Command Chaplain at Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. Chaplain Towery advises the Commander of the Air Force Reserve Command on religious, ethical, and quality of life issues. He supports, evaluates, and facilitates Chaplain Corps ministries at Air Force Reserve Command units through staff visits, quality assessments, policy guidance, training opportunities, conferences, reports, and cross feed. Chaplain Towery also manages manpower and personnel matters, education and professional development and ensures force readiness.

After serving as an Individual Mobilization Augmentee Chaplain Towery entered active duty in July 1996. During this time he was deployed to Kuwait and Saudi Arabia in support of OPERATION SOUTHERN WATCH. He transitioned to the Reserve in September 1999 and has served as an Individual Mobilization Augmentee at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina and Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida. He was the full-time Deputy Command Chaplain of United States Southern Command in Miami, Florida and Deputy Command Chaplain at Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. Chaplain Towery has pastored four Southern Baptist churches.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Arts in Recreation Administration, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
1991 Master of Divinity, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, N.C.
1992 Chaplain Orientation Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1994 Doctor of Philosophy, Covington Theological Seminary, Rossville, Ga.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Correspondence
2006 Chaplain Intermediate Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Air Command and Staff College Correspondence, Air University
2013 Wing Chaplain Course, Air Force Chaplain Corps College, Ft. Jackson, S.C.
2013 Air War College Correspondence, Air University
2014 Senior Chaplain Course, Air Force Chaplain Corps College, Ft Jackson, S.C.
2015 NATO Chaplain Operations Course, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1989 – March 1992, Chaplain Candidate, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
2. March 1992 – July 1996, IMA Chaplain, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
3. July 1996 – September 1999, Active Duty Chaplain, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. September 1999 – February 2005, IMA Chaplain, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. February 2005 – June 2013, IMA to the Wing Chaplain, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. June 2013 – October 2014, IMA to the Deputy Command Chaplain, HQ AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
7. October 2014 – June 2017, Deputy Command Chaplain, HQ U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla.
8. June 2017 – July 2020, Deputy Command Chaplain, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
9. July 2020 – present, Command Chaplain, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 15 December 1989
First Lieutenant 1 March 1992
Captain 5 July 1996
Major 5 July 2003
Lieutenant Colonel 5 July 2010
Colonel 1 May 2015

(Current as of July 2020)