HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Air Force Biography

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER G. HAWN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Christopher G. Hawn is the Commander of the 489th Bomb Group, 307th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. As Commander, he directs and oversees the activities of the 345th Bomb Squadron, 489th Maintenance Squadron, and the 489th Aerospace Medicine Flight. He is responsible for leading the Air Force's first Reserve unit to operate and maintain the B-1B Lancer in a classic association with the 7th Bomb Wing. He is also responsible for establishing the administrative, logistical, and facility structures necessary for a fully operationally-capable organization. He is tasked with organizing, training, and equipping over 260 operators, maintainers and support personnel in order to provide combat-ready forces, and medical support to fulfill worldwide B-1B taskings in support of national security interests and objectives.

Colonel Hawn earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1998 and his wings from Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas in 1999. He served nearly 20 years on Active Duty before transitioning to the Air Force Reserve. He has participated in numerous contingency and combat operations including operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom, as well as Continuous Bomber Presence in the Pacific.

Colonel Hawn is a Command Pilot with over 3,000 flight hours and 930 combat hours in the B-1B.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science degree in business management, USAF Academy, Colo.
2004 Advanced Instrument School, Randolph AFB, Texas
2005 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, B-1B Weapons Instructor Course, Dyess AFB, Texas
2005 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Master of Business Administration, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo.
2012 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2013 Master of Military Art & Science, U.S. Army School of Advanced Military Studies, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2017 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1998 - October 1999, Student, 85th and 86th Flying Training Squadrons, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. October 1999 - September 2000, Student, B-1B Initial Qualification Course, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. September 2000 - October 2002, B-1B Aircraft Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
4. October 2002 - January 2008, B-1B Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Scheduling, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Assistant Director of Operations, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
5. January 2008 - June 2010, USAF Weapons School Instructor, Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, 77th Weapons Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. June 2010 - June 2011, Airpower Strategist, Checkmate Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 2011 - June 2013, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, and then School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. June 2013 - July 2013, TG-16A Student, Assistant Director of Operations, 94th Flying Training Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
9. July 2013 - July 2014, Director of Operations, 94th Flying Training Squadron, USAF Academy, Colo.
10. July 2014 - September 2016, Commander, 306th Operations Support Squadron, USAF Academy, Colo.
11. September 2016 - June 2017, Assistant Director of Operations, Director of Operations, 345th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
12. June 2017 – July 2019, Deputy Group Commander, 489th Bomb Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
13. July 2019 – Present, Commander, 489th Bomb Group, Dyess AFB, Texas



FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000 and 930 combat hours
Aircraft flown: B-1, B-757/767, F-16, T-37, T-38, T-1, TG-15 and TG-16A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 General Curtis E. LeMay Award for the best overall bomber aircrew in the U.S. Air Force

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major Nov. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Apr. 1, 2013
Colonel May 1, 2019

(Current as of Jul 2019)