HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Air Force Biography

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TIMOTHY C. WHITE JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Timothy C. White Jr. is the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Washington D.C., and Command Chief Master Sergeant of Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. As the Senior Enlisted Advisor, Chief White represents the highest level of enlisted leadership in the United States Air Force Reserve. He provides direction to the enlisted force and represents the interest of more than 55,000 total force Airmen at all levels of government.

As the Command Chief Master Sergeant of Air Force Reserve Command, Chief White is the principle advisor to the commander of Air Force Reserve Command. In this capacity, he is the commander’s primary advisor regarding the welfare, morale, discipline, proper utilization, operational readiness, and war-fighting capability of enlisted U.S. Air Force Reserve personnel stationed worldwide.

Chief White entered the Air Force in 1989 through Air Force Basic Military Training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. Throughout his career, he has held a myriad of aircraft maintenance assignments and leadership positions. Chief White has served as command chief at both the wing and numbered Air Force levels, and has mobilized and deployed in direct support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

In his civilian capacity, Chief White is a supervising law enforcement officer for a major law enforcement agency within the state of California. Prior to his current assignment, Chief White served as Command Chief Master Sergeant, Fourth Air Force, March Air Reserve Base, California.

EDUCATION
1993 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory School, Travis AFB, Calif.
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala., by correspondence
1998 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership and Development Course, Travis AFB, Calif.
2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership and Development Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University
2010 Associate in Applied Science, Aviation Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2010 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice Administration, University of Phoenix, Palm Desert, Calif.
2011 Air Force Reserve Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2014 Air Force Reserve Command Chief Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2014 Air Force Command Chief Orientation Course, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
2015 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2015 Air Force Continuous Process Improvement Senior Leaders Course, March ARB, Calif.
2016 Executive Certification, Public and Nonprofit Leadership, Brandman University, Ontario,
Calif. 2016 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2016 Master of Arts, Organizational Leadership, Brandman University, Ontario Calif.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, National Defense University
2017 Master of Business Administration, Brandman University, Ontario, Calif.
2018 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1989 – October 1989, Trainee, 3711 Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. November 1989 – January 1990, Student, Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, Ill.
3. January 1990 – May 1992, Aerospace Propulsion Specialist, 445th Field Maintenance Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
4. June 1992 – April 2004, Aircraft Jet Engine Mechanic, 349th Component Repair Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. May 2004 – June 2005, Section Chief, 349th Component Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. July 2005 – January 2006, Production Supervisor, 349th Component Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
7. February 2006 – March 2007, Assistant Flight Chief, 349th Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. April 2007 – October 2010, Flight Chief, 349th Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. November 2010 – April 2014, Squadron Superintendent, 349th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. (Deployed September – December 2013, Maintenance Superintendent, 340th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia)
10. May 2014 – June 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 452d Air Mobility Wing, March ARB, Calif.
11. July 2017 – March 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Fourth Air Force, March ARB, Calif.
12. April 2019 – present, Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Washington D.C., and Command Chief Master Sergeant of Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Reserves Forces Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two "M" Devices

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 STEP promotion to Technical Sergeant
2012 Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9223 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year
2013 Coachella Valley Violent Crime Gang Task Force Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Chief Master Sergeant Aug. 1, 2011

(Current as of April 2019)