Air Force Reserve Command   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JERRY C. BYARS
COLONEL JERRY C. BYARS

photo of COLONEL JERRY C. BYARS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Jerry C. Byars is the commander of 413th Flight Test Group, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. He is responsible for providing qualified aircrew and associated support personnel to conduct functional and acceptance check flights on non-airworthy aircraft upon completion of depot-level maintenance. Comprised of seven geographically dispersed units which fly twelve distinct mission design series aircraft, the goal of the 413th is returning mission-ready aircraft to the war fighter.

Colonel Byars is a native of Jasper, Ala. He graduated from Auburn University with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Speech Communications and received his commission through the Academy of Military Science in Knoxville, Tenn., as a distinguished graduate. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Byars was the commander of the 39th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, and Deputy Commander of the 12th Operations Group, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. From 1990 to 1991, Colonel Byars was deployed to Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates, in support of Operation Desert Shield and in 2005, he deployed to Karshi-Khanabad AB, Uzbekistan, where he served as the Deputy Team Chief for the Combat Airspace Management Cell supporting U.S. Air Forces Central airlift operations

Colonel Byars is a command pilot with more than 5,000 hours in RF-4C, KC-135R, T-38A and T-38C.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Arts degree in Speech Communications, Auburn University
1995 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2001 Joint Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Master's degree in Military History, Norwich University
2007 Air War College, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1987-February 1989, student, RF4C Weapon Systems Officer, Birmingham Shuttlesworth Air National Guard, Ala.
2. February 1989-April 1991, RF4C Weapon Systems Officer, 106th Training Squadron, Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Air National Guard, Ala.
3. April 1991-May 1992, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Air National Guard, Ala.
4. May 1992-September 1994, RF4C pilot, Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Air National Guard, Ala.
5. October 1994-March 1997, KC-135R pilot, 106th Aerial Refueling Flight Squadron, Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Air National Guard, Ala.
6. March 1997-September 1997, T-38 instructor pilot, 610 Reg Group, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
7. October 1997-Feb 2000, T-38 instructor pilot, 43rd Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
8. March 2000-August 2006, Assistant Operations Officer, 100th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
9. August 2006-December 2007, Chief, Plans and Programs, 340th Flying Training Group, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
10. December 2007-March 2009, Director Plans and Programs, 340th Flying Training Group, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
11. March 2009-June 2011, Commander, 39th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
12. June 2011-November 2011, Deputy Commander, 12th Operations Group, Randolph Air Force, Texas
13. December 2011-June 2012, Vice Commander 413th Flight Test Group, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
14. June 2012- Present, Commander 413th Flight Test Group, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 5000+
Aircraft Flown: RF-4C, KC-135R, T-38A, T-38C

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Kuwait Liberation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant February 12, 1987
First Lieutenant August 5, 1989
Captain September 25 1991
Major October 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel August 17, 2006
Colonel December 1, 2011

(Current as of July 2012)




 Inside AFRC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act