Social Media

Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
16,130
Like Us
Twitter
20,575
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Pinterest Flickr

Air Force Biography

Colonel Douglas A. Drakeley

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Douglas A. Drakeley is the Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. He provides guidance, direction, and oversight to 3,200 AFRC ISR Reservists to include traditional unit reservists as well as Individual Mobilization Augmentees.

Col Drakeley is the command focal point for planning and execution of operational intelligence support to 4th, 10th, and 22nd Air Forces comprised of 62 flying units and over 1,400 aircrews. Col Drakeley leads the men and women of the A2 Directorate in planning, programming and standing-up of AFRC critical capabilities meeting priority service and joint mission requirements.

Colonel Drakeley received his commission in 1983 through the Army ROTC program at the University of California, Davis. He has served as an infantry battalion and brigade intelligence officer, electronic warfare platoon leader, operations officer and executive officer. Colonel Drakeley joined the Air Force Reserve in 1989 as an intelligence officer. He has served in numerous positions as a reservist including positions at the Defense Intelligence Agency, Air Mobility Command and the Pacific Air Forces.

Prior to his current assignment, Col. Drakeley was the first commander of the 655th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. As an independent group commander, he was responsible for providing command and control over, and ensuring the training and readiness of 11 intelligence squadrons in six states supporting operations around the world.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Arts degree in political science, University of California, Davis
1983 Army Basic Intelligence Officer Course, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
1984 Army Signal Intelligence-Electronic Warfare Course, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
1987 Master of Science degree in business, Boston University, Mass.
1988 Distinguished graduate, Military Intelligence Officer Advance Course (Squadron Officer School equivalent), Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
1988 U.S. Air Force Joint Space Fundamental Course & Joint Space Intelligence/Operations Course, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2000 Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer Course, Sacramento State University, Sacramento, Calif.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2012 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C
2014 Defense Strategic Debriefing Course, Human Intelligence Training – Joint Center of Excellence, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1983 - November 1983, Student, Basic Intelligence Officer Course, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
2. November 1983 - April 1984, Student, Signal Intelligence-Electronic Warfare Course, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
3. April 1984 - June 1985, S-2, Battalion Intelligence Officer, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment, 1st Armored Division, Illesheim, Germany
4. July 1985 - March 1987, Electronic Warfare Platoon Leader, 501st Military Intelligence Battalion, 1st Armored Division, Ansbach, Germany
5. April 1987 - October 1987, Company Executive Officer, 501st Military Intelligence Battalion, 1st Armored Division, Ansbach, Germany
6. November 1987 - April 1988, Distinguished graduate, U.S. Army Military Intelligence Officer’s Advance Course, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
7. May 1988 - September 1988, Intelligence Officer, G-2, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, Colo.
8. October 1988 - June 1989, S-2, Brigade Intelligence Officer, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, Colo.
9. December 1989 - November 1992, HQ Air Force Intelligence Command, Military Airlift Command, Fort Belvoir, Va.
10. November 1992 - September 1993, HQ AF Intelligence Command, Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA), Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
11. October 1993 - September 1996, Intelligence Officer, 11th AF, 611th Air Intelligence Flight, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
12. October 1996 - June 1997, Intelligence Officer, 5th AF, 374th Operational Support Squadron, Yokota AFB, Japan
13. July 1997 - June 2001, Chief, Combat Intelligence Operations Collection Management Cell, 7th AF, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AFB, South Korea
14. June 2001 - May 2003, Commander, Collections Flight, Pacific Air Forces Air Intelligence Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
15. June 2003 - March 2005, Commander, Exploitation Flight, Pacific Air Forces Air Intelligence Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
16. April 2005 - March 2006, Director of Operations, Pacific Air Forces Air Intelligence Squadron (DGS-5), Hickam AFB, Hawaii
17. March 2006 - February 2008, IMA to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces Air Intelligence Squadron (DGS-5), Hickam AFB, Hawaii
18. February 2008 - November 2012, Director of Intelligence, 713 Combat Operations Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
19. November 2012 – September 2013, Commander, Detachment 2, 10th Air Force, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
20. September 2013 – March 2016, Commander, 655th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
21. March 2016 – Present, Director of ISR, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
December 2003 – May 2012, One year of Joint Qualification credit through Joint Exercise Participation and Education

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
The Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal, with four oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal, with oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal, with two oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award with bronze oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Army Overseas Service Ribbon
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and "M" device


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 24,1983
First Lieutenant Nov. 25, 1984
Captain June 1,1987
Major June 24,1997
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2004
Colonel Oct. 12, 2012

(Current as of March 2016)